Accident Vickers 785D Viscount HC-ARS, Sunday 15 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 1976
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 785D Viscount
Owner/operator:SAETA
Registration: HC-ARS
MSN: 377
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 59 / Occupants: 59
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chimborazo Volcano -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SAETA flight 232, a Vickers Viscount, was destroyed when it impacted the side of a volcano in Ecuador. All 59 on board were killed.
Flight 232 departed Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport, Ecuador at 08:06 hours on a domestic service to Cuenca Airport. Last radio contact with the flight was at 08:27 when the crew reported over Ambato at 18000 feet.
The aircraft failed to arrive at Cuenca. Despite an intesive search operation, the wreckage was not found.

However, on October 17, 2002 climbers attempting to reach the top of the 20,700-foot Chimborazo Volcano, came across aircraft debris. Further investigation by officials in February 2003 confirmed that the wreckage was indeed SAETA flight 232.

Sources:

Military teams climb volcano for 1976 plane crash (CNN, 18-2-2003)
Aviation News 17.09.1976
Ellensburg Daily Record - Sep 13, 1976

Location

Images:

photo (c) AeroTransport Data Bank

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Guayaquil Airport (GYE); March 1975