| Date: | Friday 13 August 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24B |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-47734 |
| MSN: | 69901002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Guryev Airport (GUW) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Guryev Airport (GUW/UAGZ) |
Narrative:The An-24 passenger plane deviated from the glide path during the approach for landing at Guryev Airport (now named Atyrau), Kazakhstan.
The airplane touched down hard at a high speed (210 km/h) 45 metres before the runway threshold and bounced twice. The aircraft came down at 3.5 g and suffered substantial damage. All 5 crew and 38 passengers escaped unhurt.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location