Accident Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4) T.4-11, Monday 9 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 August 1976
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54E-15-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.4-11
MSN: 27344
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chiclana -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid/Getafe Airport (LEGT)
Destination airport:Las Palmas-Gando Air Base (LPA/GCLP)
Narrative:
Crashed in a hilly wooded area and burned. The airplane carried officers and family members to the Canary Islands.

Sources:

The Deseret News - Aug 9, 1976
El Pais - Aug 10, 1976

Location