Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A FAC-1101, Monday 9 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 August 1976
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-260 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:SATENA
Registration: FAC-1101
MSN: 1702
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
Overrun and nosed down into ditch.

Sources:

El Tiempo 10 August 1976, p6A

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 1979 FAC-1101 SATENA 1 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) w/o
Pilot or passenger suicide

Location