| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1976 |
| Time: | 02:30 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20C |
| Owner/operator: | Hansa Jet Corp. |
| Registration: | N888AR |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 20 km WSW of Chilpancingo -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Houston (unknown airport), TX |
| Destination airport: | Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA) |
Narrative:Flew into hill at FL090 in poor weather on descent. The aircraft had been cleared to descend from FL370 to FL190.
The aircraft was owned by the Colonial Alliance Corp. and operated by Hansa Jet Corp.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA760M010 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Wikileaks Cable: 1976MEXICO10141_b The Daily Messenger, August 16, 1977 (p.23) Location