Accident Boeing 707-373C HL7412, Monday 2 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-373C
Owner/operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7412
MSN: 19715/642
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km WNW of Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Seoul-Gimpo (Kimpo) International Airport (SEL/RKSS)
Narrative:
After takeoff from runway 29, the aircraft deviated from the Standard Instrument Departure (SID) procedure and drifted to the right instead of performing a left turnout. It continued and struck mountains at an altitude of 2020 m (6630 feet).

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 27.09.76 (68)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Paris-Orly Airport (ORY); October 1973