| Date: | Wednesday 28 July 1976 |
| Time: | 09:37 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie |
| Registration: | OK-NAB |
| MSN: | 189001605 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 76 / Occupants: 79 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,5 km NW of Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS) -
Slovakia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR) |
| Destination airport: | Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB) |
Narrative:A CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie Ilyushin 18 passenger plane was destroyed when it crashed into a lake near Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS).
Flight OK001 departed Prague (PRG) at 08:52 on a domestic service to Bratislava (BTS).
The ILS approach to runway 22 at Bratislava was unstabilized with a rate of descent of 22 m/s instead of 10 m/s. The speed varied from 435 to 225 km/h instead of 269 km/h, and the flaps were selected down from 0 degrees directly to full flaps. Below an altitude of 1000 m the crew used no. 2 and no. 3 engine reverse thrust. The no. 3 engine failed during this operation and the no. 4 prop was feathered by mistake. At 50 m above the threshold the crew decided to overshoot. The no. 4 engine was restarted at 40 m, but the right bank increased. The crew lost control and the Il-18 struck the water of the Zlaté piesky lake in a 60 degree right bank and a 60 degree nose down attitude. Four passengers were pulled out the wreckage alive, but one of them later died in hospital.
CAUSES:
- Use of thrust reversal at altitude under 1 000 m (3280 feet)
- Improper manipulation of the thrust levers of the inner engines
- Reducing speed under the allowed limit on final approach
- Erroneous feathering of the engine number 4 propeller
- Failure to bank the plane towards the working engines side
- The immediate cause was the attempt to start engine number 4 at low speed and altitude
Sources:
Soviet Transports Location