Loss of control Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander CS-AJQ, Wednesday 28 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:TAP Regional
Registration: CS-AJQ
MSN: 68
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Covilhã Airport (COV) -   Portugal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Covilhã Airport (COV/LPCV)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
The Islander stalled and crashed on takeoff from Covilhã Airport (COV), Portugal.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes
José Vilhena

Location

Images:

photo (c) fermesquita@netcabo.pt; Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB) ?