Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 100 VT-DMD, Saturday 24 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 July 1976
Time:18:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 100
Owner/operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DMD
MSN: 10174
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:32677 hours
Cycles:27978 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bhubaneswar Airport (BBI/VEBS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The F-27 landed heavily, bounced and ballooned, rolled steeply to the right and stalled in a nose-down attitude. The nosegear tire burst when the aircraft hit the runway. The aircraft swung and came to rest with the no. 2 engine and right wingtip sheared off.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper recovery from a bounced landing."

Sources:

Willem Wendt
Civil aircraft accidents 1976 / Ministry of Tourism and Civil Aviation, CAD, ASD

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 1973 VT-DMD Indian Airlines 0 Calcutta Airport (CCU) sub

Location