Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-13369, Wednesday 14 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:MAP Kazan APO
Registration: CCCP-13369
MSN: 18440410
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:4946 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Li-2 stalled immediately after takeoff and crash-landed. The airplane had been overloaded and fueled with the wrong grade of Avgas.

Sources:

Soviet Transports