Accident Pitts S-2A (built by Aerotek) OY-BSP, Thursday 31 May 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A (built by Aerotek)
Owner/operator:West Aerobatics, Holstebro, Denmark.
Registration: OY-BSP
MSN: 2192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hjallerup -   Denmark
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pitts S-2A, b uilt 1975. To N947 (1975-78), then Rothmans Aeromatic Dispaly Team as G-RSKF (1979-1983). Re-registered as OY-BSP 1/6/1983. Written off when crashed near Hjallerup, Denmark during aerobatic display.

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1224.html
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l9811.jpg (in 1980 as G-RSKF)
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1269893/_
http://cnapg.net/pittsspecial.htm