Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-200 , Tuesday 6 July 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-200
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Palma de Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Destination airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Narrative:
A man armed with two replica pistols and two knives hijacked the aircraft and ordered it to Tunis. The aircraft was denied landing and finally flew to Palma de Mallorca where the hijacker surrendered.

Sources:

El País 7-7-1976