| Date: | Sunday 27 June 1976 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BVGG |
| MSN: | 019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF6-50C2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 254 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown, repaired |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Entebbe Airport (EBB) -
Uganda
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Athens-Ellinikon International Airport (ATH/LGAT) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
Narrative:Air France flight 139 was hijacked by four terrorists, two of which were members of the German Baader-Meinhof Gang. They directed the plane to Benghazi, Libya. After a six and a half hour delay, the plane took off again and flew to Entebbe. On the ground at Entebbe the hijackers were joined by three others.
The passengers were transported to the airfield's old terminal building. The hijackers later released a large number of them, keeping 105 Israelis and Jews, which they threatened with death in case the Israeli government would not comply with their demand to release 53 Palestinian prisoners.
Israeli forces then launched a rescue mission. On the night of July 3 several C-130 Hercules planes landed at Entebbe. The soldiers freed the hostages in a lightning attack, killing all hijackers in the process. Also three hostages died in the attack, along with some Ugandan troops and one Israeli commando.
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 May 2008 |
TC-MNA |
MNG Airlines |
0 |
Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
 |
min |
Location