Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 HB-IHH, Monday 7 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IHH
MSN: 46582/187
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kinshasa-N'Djili Airport (FIH/FZAA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-10 was speeding down the runway when a tyre on the right hand main gear burst, followed by another tyre.
The rims of both wheels contacted the runway and debris was ingested by the no. 3 engine. This engine caught fire. The crew then aborted the takeoff and the aircraft came to rest 1000 m short of the runway end. The engine was destroyed and airframe substantially damaged.

Sources:

World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479

Location