Accident GAF Nomad N.22B 9M-ATZ, Sunday 6 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1976
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Sabah Air
Registration: 9M-ATZ
MSN: 14
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:229 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km off Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI) -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Labuan Airport (LBU/WBKL)
Destination airport:Kota Kinabalu Airport (BKI/WBKK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed on approach to runway 20. It struck water at an angle of about 60°, facing the direction of approach.
On board were Tun Fuad Stephens, the first Chief Minister of the state of Sabah in Malaysia along with several cabinet members.

The final investigation report mentions that the pilot had exceeded his company duty time of 10 hours by 67 minutes. Additionally, the pilot reported feeling unwell before his previous flight and before the accident flight.

The pilot lost control of the aircraft when he ran out of forward control column range as flaps were lowered through 25° on approach to land, due to a Centre of Gravity position which was well aft of the approved rear limit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight International 22 January 1977 (161)
Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Jun 7, 1976
Report by Government Aircraft Factories (GAF) investigation team on a crash of Nomad aircraft in Malaysia 9M-ATZ on 6 June 1976

Location