Accident Lockheed L-188A Electra RP-C1061, Friday 4 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 1976
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Air Manila International
Registration: RP-C1061
MSN: 1007
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km NE of Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) -   Guam
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Guam-Agana NAS (NGM)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 21:09 GMT Air Manila flight 702 departed Wake Island for Manila, with an enroute stop at Agana Naval Air Station (NAS). The aircraft arrived at 02:11 GMT. After offloading the passengers maintenance was performed on the no. 2 propeller feathering mechanism. Shortly after the work was completed, the passengers boarded and the flightcrew started all four engines without difficulty. The flightcrew taxied the aircraft to the end of runway 06L, made a right turn onto the runway, and executed a rolling takeoff. The aircraft lifted off the 10,015-foot runway about 7500 feet down the runway. During or just after liftoff the No. 3 propeller was feathered. The aircraft climbed to 100 feet while yawing to the right. The crew retracted the landing gear and flaps before the aircraft reached the apex of the climb. It then rotated to a nose-high attitude, appeared to become laterally unstable, and struck the rising terrain in a tail-low attitude. Impact was about 4,300 feet beyond the end of the runway. The aft portion of the aircraft fuselage dragged along the ground for 220 feet in a right wing down attitude, after which the aircraft slid off the brow of a 13-foot embankment, crashed through the chain link perimeter fence at Agana NAS, crossed a highway, and burst into flames. The aircraft came to rest in an open area between residential areas, about 4,900 feet beyond the end of runway 06L. As the aircraft slid across the highway, it struck an automobile on the highway; the driver of the car was killed. A woman and her son, who were standing outside their residence just south of the impact site, were seriously burned by the heat of the burning fuel and were seriously injured by flying debris.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The loss of climb capability after the crew retracted the flaps at too low an altitude to clear the rising terrain. The flaps were retracted after the no.3 propeller feathered as the aircraft lifted off the runway. Contributing to the accident was the captain's decision to continue the take-off after an engine failed before reaching the rotation speed."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-77-6
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation News 25.06.1976
NTSB-AAR-77-6

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christoph Drabik, via W. Fischdick; Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL); July 1974