Accident Tupolev Tu-154A CCCP-85102, Tuesday 1 June 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, International Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-85102
MSN: 75A102
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2119 hours
Cycles:1069 flights
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Macías Nguema Biyogo Island -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Narrative:
The Tupolev was on an international flight from Luanda (LAD), Angola to Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO), Russia with enroute stops at Malabo (SSG), Equatorial Guinea and Tripoli (TIP), Libya. After takeoff from Malabo the aircraft collided with Mount San Carlos on Macías Nguema Biyogo (now Bioko) Island at a height of 750 m. The mountain is located on the southern tip of the island, some 50 km south of the Malabo Airport.
The cause of the accident could not be established, but the accident investigation commission suspected that the MSRP-12 radar on the Tu-154 may have failed so that the crew was not aware of its position over the island.

Sources:

Flight International 11 December 1976 (1695)
Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location