Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven 527FK RP-C1161, Sunday 23 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 527FK
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1161
MSN: 213
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM) -   Philippines
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Davao City-Francisco Bangoy International Airport (DVO/RPMD)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
Philippine Air Lines flight 116 was en route between Davao City and Manila, Philippines on May 21, 1976 when six passengers hijacked the aircraft and forced the crew to land at Zamboanga. They demanded a ransom of USD 375,000 and a plane to fly them to Libya. At Zamboanga the aircraft was surrounded by troops and armoured military vehicles.
The next day the hijackers allowed five women and nine children to leave aircraft in return for a supply of food and water form the authorities.
On May 23, security forces tried to storm the plane and a gun battle broke out, during which some grenades were set off by the hijackers. Ten passengers and three hijackers were killed. The remaining 3 hijackers were caught and sentenced to death.

Sources:

Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA
British Pathé video of the evacuation of the aircraft

Location

Images:

photo (c) Anne Greenwald; Zamboanga Airport (ZAM); 24 May 1976