Accident Curtiss C-46 Commando , Thursday 20 May 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46 Commando
Owner/operator:Air Haiti
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nassau International Airport (NAS) -   Bahamas
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An engine fire forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing during which the undercarriage collapsed.

Sources:

Flight International 05 June 1976 (1479)

Location