| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | F & B Livestock Corp |
| Registration: | N468C |
| MSN: | 4846 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belize City -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying 65nm E of Belize, en route from Honduras, when the no. 1 propeller ran away. The RPM couldn't be controlled and the prop couldn't be feathered. The pilot-in-command decided to divert to Belize. At 25nm E of Belize the no. 1 prop flew off its shaft, striking the no. 2 engine. The no. 2 prop was feathered immediately. Because of problems lowering the left gear a go-around was flown. Attempts to recycle the gear into the locked position failed and a landing was carried out with the left gear partially retracted. The left wing struck the runway and the aircraft ran off the runway coming to rest 7,60 m from the runway edge.
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) Pdx.rollingthunder; Blue Creek; 01 July 2011

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); October 1975