Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 TC-JAY, Friday 30 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-JAY
MSN: 46907/78
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Orly Airport (ORY/LFPO)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA)
Narrative:
The THY flight to Istanbul was hijacked after takeoff from Paris. A Turkish migrant worker demanded to be flown to Marseille or Lyon. The flight returned to land at Orly Airport were the hijacker surrendered after two and a half hours.
He had lost his job in France and was being expelled back to Turkey.

Sources:

The Windsor Star - May 1, 1976
Abdullah Nergiz (E-mail, 30-6-2010)