Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou 5X-AAB, Wednesday 28 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Owner/operator:Uganda Police Airwing
Registration: 5X-AAB
MSN: 222
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1953 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training flight, a no. 2 engine failure was simulated. The student pilot feather the propeller and continued the approach for a full stop landing. On finals the gear was raised and engine power increased. The aircraft rolled to the right and impacted the runway with its right wingtip and right hand main gear leg. The Caribou skidded off the runway for some 220 m, crashed across a drainage ditch and through a barbed wire fence.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Strong asymmetric thrust caused by increasing engine power on the operative engine when the aircraft was about to touch down with one engine feathered. Contributing factors were: 1) the lack of understanding between the two flight crew members of what each other was doing immediately prior to the accident; 2) the student/instructor relationship between the two and the prevailing dark night-time conditions."

Sources:

ICAO Circular 146-AN/96 (105-115)

Location