Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-59 HK-1400, Saturday 24 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1976
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-59
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-1400
MSN: 19662/484
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pereira Airport (PEI/SKPE)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
An Avianca Boeing 727-59 passenger plane was hijacked during a domestic flight from Pereira Airport (PEI) to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG), Colombia.
A 22-year old male passenger drew a revolved and hijacked the plane shortly after takeoff.
The hijacker surrendered on the ground at Bogotá the same evening.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 25 Apr 1976

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 May 1988 HK-1400 Avianca 0 Cartagena-Rafael Núñez Airport (CTG) non
Hijack

Location