Accident Boeing 720-022 N37777, Thursday 22 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B720 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 720-022
Owner/operator:US Global of Florida
Registration: N37777
MSN: 18044/178
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3C-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Barranquilla-Soledad Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while approaching Barranquilla runway 04. The pilot had asked the controller to increase the intensity of the runway lights. The Boeing 720 carried a cargo of 19 tonnes of flowers.

Sources:

Aviation News 14.05.1976

Images:

photo (c) Curtis Hulslander; Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)