| Date: | Saturday 5 May 1984 |
| Time: | 11:14 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OY-BKB |
| MSN: | 28R-30663 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Clacton Airfield, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex (EGSQ) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Goodwood Airfield, Sussex (EGHR) |
| Destination airport: | Clacton, Essex (EGSQ) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off 5/5/1984 when collided with a lamp post on the road from Clacton-on-Sea to Jaywick after a "botched" landing at Clacton, Essex. Aircraft landed too far down the runway and too fast to stop in time, so the pilot opened up the throttle and attempted to climb away from the airfield for another go around.
Aircraft gained enough height to clear the boundary fence, but not enough to clear a lamp post. The aircraft then came down to earth straight and level on a golf course south of the airifleld.
All three on board survived, but the aircraft was destroyed, Remains of OY-BKB were displayed in the facade of a shop in Horsens in 1995
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA%2028%20OY-BKB%2007-84.pdf 2.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1042.html 3,
http://www.oy-reg.dk/billeder/l650.jpg Media:
OY-BKB as a piece of "crashed plane artwork" at Horsens in 1995