Unlawful Interference BAC One-Eleven , Wednesday 7 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML)
Destination airport:Mactan Island-Chicago Naval Air Base (NOP/RPVM)
Narrative:
Three men hijacked the aircraft and demanded USD 300,000 and release of numerous political prisoners. At Manila, the hijackers exchanged all the passengers for another set of hostages and USD 300,000 in cash. During the next six days, the hijackers flew to Kota Kinbalu and Kuala Lampur, Malaysia; and Bangkok, Thailand. At Bangkok the airline supplied a longer range DC-8 passenger jet. The hijackers along with twelve PAL staff members continued to Karachi, Pakistan; and Benghazi, Libya. At Benghazi the hijackers released the remaining hostages and asked for political asylum.