| Date: | Monday 5 April 1976 |
| Time: | 08:19 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-81 |
| Owner/operator: | Alaska Airlines |
| Registration: | N124AS |
| MSN: | 18821/124 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25360 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 50 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN) |
| Destination airport: | Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Flight 60 was making a runway 11 ILS approach under conditions of low ceilings and low visibility. Descending through 4000 feet visual contact with the ground and water was acquired. The captain decided to proceed visually. The aircraft touched down fast (at 145kts) with a 3 knots tailwind component.
Braking action was poor, so the captain decided to execute a go-around. Ground spoilers were retracted, flaps set at 25deg. The thrust reversers didn't disengage fully, so full takeoff thrust couldn't be obtained. Attempts to disengage the reversers failed, so ground spoilers were deployed again. The aircraft overran the wet runway, crossed a gully and a service road, struck the antenna array support structure and continued before ending up in a ravine, 700 feet past the runway.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's faulty judgement in initiating a go-around after he was committed to a full stop landing following an excessively long and fast touchdown from an unstabilized approach. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unprofessional decision to abandon the precision approach."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-76-20 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Location
Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Ketchikan International Airport, AK (KTN/PAKT) (publicdomain)