Accident Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I N1EM, Thursday 25 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1976
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1329 JetStar I
Owner/operator:International Air Service
Registration: N1EM
MSN: 5077
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:San Jose Municipal Airport, CA (SJC/KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The nosegear came up and settled back twice during takeoff. The takeoff on runway 13R was aborted but the aircraft overran at a speed pf 60-80 knots. It crossed a perimeter road, struck a concrete slab, went through a fence and an ILS antenna array.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - delayed action in aborting takeoff
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
FACTOR(S):
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts,conditions - ran off end of runway

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI76AC055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Pat Bukiri; Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW); 25 March 1976