Accident Ilyushin Il-14LIK CCCP-61756, Wednesday 24 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1976
Time:07:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-14LIK
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61756
MSN: 147001250
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:16199 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:53 km NE of Ashgabat Airport (ASB) -   Turkmenistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Destination airport:Ashgabat Airport (ASB/UTAA)
Narrative:
The navaids calibration aircraft continued visual flight in instrument conditions. It struck a mountain in clouds.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Airdisaster.ru

Location