Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40S2 YK-AQC, Friday 19 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40S2
Owner/operator:Syrianair
Registration: YK-AQC
MSN: 9531743 ?
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Beirut International Airport (BEY) -   Lebanon
Phase: Standing
Nature:SF
Departure airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Narrative:
The Yakovlev 40S2 was struck by a rocket-propelled grenade during the boarding process. Prime Minister Rashid Karam of Lebanon had just boarded. He survived the impact and subsequent fire.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
El Tiempo 20 March 1976, p1(photo)+12A

Location