Accident Douglas DC-8-43 CU-T1200, Thursday 18 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1976
Time:
Type:Douglas DC-8-43
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación, lsf Air Canada
Registration: CU-T1200
MSN: 45638/156
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Conway 508-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
An Antonov 24, registered CU-T879, collided in midair with a Cubana Douglas DC-8, CU-T1200. The outer portion of the DC-8's wing, including an engine, separated. The DC-8 landed safely at Havana. The Antonov crashed, killing all 5 on board.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald - Mar 19, 1976

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 18 August 1974