Accident Antonov An-24V CU-T879, Thursday 18 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24V
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T879
MSN: 67302501
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Havana -   Cuba
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Antonov 24 CU-T879 collided in midair with Cubana DC-8 CU-T1200. The outer portion of the DC-8's wing, including an engine, separated. The DC-8 landed safely however. The Antonov crashed, killing all 5 on board.

Sources:

Soviet Transports