| Date: | Tuesday 16 March 1976 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99A Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Command Airways |
| Registration: | N7997R |
| MSN: | U-119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft, 368lb overweight, shuddered after takeoff. The left wing dropped, the aircraft levelled and then the right wing dropped before colliding with the ground.
PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
pilot in command - exercised poor judgment
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
pilot in command - initiated flight in adverse weather conditions
pilot in command - failed to abort takeoff
pilot in command - failed to obtain/maintain flying speed
FACTOR(S):
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: ice/slush on runway
weather - snow
weather - icing conditions-includes sleet,freezing rain,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improperly loaded aircraft-weight-and/or c.g.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC76AN089 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location