Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 9Q-CLO, Saturday 13 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Air Zaire
Registration: 9Q-CLO
MSN: 10395
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:10422 hours
Cycles:8930 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gago Coutinho -   Angola
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A flight of four Cuban Air Force MiG-21MF planes was attacking the UNITA aerodrome at Gago Coutinho. The F-27 was struck by an S-24 unguided rocket, fired by one of the planes.

Sources:

LAAHS
Willem Wendt

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Brussel-Zaventem Airport (BRU); November 1971