Accident Antonov An-24RV CCCP-46613, Wednesday 10 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Privolzhsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46613
MSN: 37308610
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 57
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Saratov Airport (RTW) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU)
Destination airport:Saratov Airport (RTW/UWSS)
Narrative:
The An-24 was approaching Saratov Airport, Russia, descended below the glide path. The aircraft touched down on the runway threshold at 2.35 g, bounced, and came down on the nose gear at 3 g.
A post-impact fire erupted.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location