| Date: | Saturday 6 March 1976 |
| Time: | 00:58 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18E |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Armenia |
| Registration: | CCCP-75408 |
| MSN: | 186009201 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 21587 hours |
| Cycles: | 9082 flights |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 111 / Occupants: 111 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Verkhnyaya Khava -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Yerevan Airport (EVN/UDYZ) |
Narrative:The Ilyushin had taken off from Moscow-Vnukovo for a flight to Yerevan. En route at FL260 an electrical power failure occurred, disabling the compass system, two main gyros and autopilot. The flight crew were confused now knowing whether the left, right or standby gyro were giving correct information. After some banking manoeuvres, the aircraft apparently lost control and crashed. The accident happened at night with a thick layer of clouds, topping at FL130; the natural horizon was not visible.
Sources:
Aviation Disasters / D. Gero
Airdisaster.ru Soviet Transports Location