This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 April 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SIAI-Marchetti S.205/20R |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Club Friulano |
| Registration: | I-ICAA |
| MSN: | 010/06-010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Campoformido -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SIAI Marchetti S-205 I-ICAA was used as a cameraship to film skydivers jumping from a Piper PA-32-301 Saratoga (I-GRIP). Both aircraft collided in flight. The SIAI crashed but the Piper made a safe landing.
Sources:
Aviation News Vol. 12 Nr. 25