| Date: | Monday 9 February 1976 |
| Time: | 08:04 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-AMC |
| MSN: | 17306906 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bacau Airport (BCM) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS) |
| Destination airport: | Bacau Airport (BCM/LRBC) |
Narrative:The aircraft hit the ground 1300 meters short of the end of runway due the weather conditions (fog). The nose landing gear collapsed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Images:

photo (c) Final report; Bacau Airport (BCM); 09 February 1976