Bird strike Accident Learjet 24D I-AMME, Friday 6 February 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 February 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 24D
Owner/operator:Estramed Spa
Registration: I-AMME
MSN: 24-310
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bari-Palese Airport (BRI) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bari-Palese Airport (BRI/LIBD)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Both engines ingested birds (gulls) on takeoff. Crash-landed in a field following powerloss.