Accident Ilyushin Il-18V CCCP-75558, Friday 30 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-18V
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Kyrgyzstan
Registration: CCCP-75558
MSN: 184007505
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:17652 hours
Cycles:7623 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Frunze Airport (FRU) -   Kyrgyzstan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Destination airport:Frunze Airport (FRU/UAFM)
Narrative:
The Ilyushin was operating on a training flight and the crew was practicing a simulated dual engine failure with Nos. 3 and 4 engines shut down. Control was lost when the captain attempted a go-around but the No. 3 engine failed to relight. The propeller caused strong drag and the aircraft rolled and impacted with 55-60 degrees right bank.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location