Accident Douglas DC-6A XA-RIO, Tuesday 27 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-6A
Owner/operator:Aerotécnicos Asociados de México
Registration: XA-RIO
MSN: 44908/691
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:25 km N of Cozumel Airport (CZM) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Mexico City International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Narrative:
The DC-6 cargo plane crashed five minutes after take-off. The aircraft had arrived from Panama and offloaded its cargo at Cozumel. It was continuing empty to Mexico City.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 29 January 1976, p93
El Siglo de Torreón 29 January 1976, p10
El Tiempo 31 January 1976, p7A