Runway excursion Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-216 Srs. 2A PK-IHD, Friday 23 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-216 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:Bouraq Indonesia Airlines
Registration: PK-IHD
MSN: 1700
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Palu Airport (PLW) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Balikpapan-Sepingan Airport (BPN/WALL)
Destination airport:Palu-Mutiara Airport (PLW/WAML)
Narrative:
A HS-748 passenger plane, operated by Bouraq Indonesia, was damaged beyond repair in a runway excursion accident at Palu Airport (PLW), Indonesia.
The airplane operated on a domestic service from Balikpapan to Manado via Palu, Indonesia.
It suffered a runway excursion on landing, impacting a heap of sand that was used for runway repairs. The left hand wing broke off, outboard of the no. 1 engine.

Sources:

Indonesia Times 28-6-1976

Location