| Date: | Thursday 22 January 1976 |
| Time: | 15:40 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110C Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Transbrasil |
| Registration: | PT-TBD |
| MSN: | 110011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chapecó Airport, SC (XAP/SBCH) |
| Destination airport: | Erechim-Comandante Kraemer Airport, RS (ERM/SSER) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into a ravine after overrunning the 1120 m long runway after a tire burst during takeoff. A fire broke out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Jornal do Brasil, 23 Jan. 1976 (p.20) Martim D.Pons (E-mail 26-11-2010)
Location