This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 January 1976 |
| Time: | 11:47 |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | CAAC |
| Registration: | B-492 |
| MSN: | 47309409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 42 / Occupants: 42 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Changsha Datuopu Airport (CSX) -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Guangzhou-Baiyun Airport (CAN/ZGGG) |
| Destination airport: | Changsha Datuopu Airport (ZGCS) |
Narrative:On January 21, 1976, Deputy Squadron Leader (weather standard 1/1), Captain (weather standard 2/2), Co-pilot, Navigator, In-flight Radio Operator, In-flight Mechanic, and two Flight Attendant of the Sixth Flight Team of Guangzhou Administration (among them, Deputy Squadron Leader was temporarily added to the crew due to unstable weather in Changsha to strengthen the crew) performed the Guangzhou-Changsha-Hangzhou-Shanghai flight mission. It took off from Guangzhou at 10:22, at an altitude of 4,800 meters, flying above the clouds, with smooth communication and normal flight. The aircraft passed the airport's south remote station at 11:41, at an altitude of 900 meters, and joined the left block cloud-penetrating route. At 11:45, it reported the third turn, after which contact was lost, and it crashed in the sericulture field of Xinglong Brigade, Jiuhua Commune, Xiangtan County. All personnel on board were killed (8 crew members and 34 passengers, including 1 American passenger, 2 Danish passengers, 3 Hong Kong passengers, and 28 China passengers), resulting in a first-class flight accident.
Probably Cause: When making the third turn, the aircraft had slight icing, and the engine experienced a short-term power drop. The crew mistakenly thought there was a fuel supply problem, so they deployed 38° flaps and used a large throttle for landing descent, which led to a stall and crash to the ground.
Weather conditions: total cloud cover, cloud base at 150 meters, visibility of 3.5 kilometers, unstable weather, light rain with ice pellets, and a ground temperature of +1°C.
Sources:
Soviet Transports "AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION AND FAILURE ANALYSIS" Magazine, Volume 2, 1992
Compilation of Civil Aviation Accidents
Location