Accident Antonov An-8 , Tuesday 20 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-8
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Azerbaijan -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Haciqabul Air Base
Destination airport:Sumqayit-Nasosnaya Air Base
Narrative:
The Antonov An-8 was en route when a part of the left flap broke off. The aircraft rotated around the longitudinal axis and the nose dropped. It entered a dive and crashed.

Sources:

war.airdisaster.ru

Location