Accident Hawker Siddeley HS-748-246 Srs. 2A HC-AUE/683, Tuesday 20 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1976
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-748-246 Srs. 2A
Owner/operator:TAME Ecuador
Registration: HC-AUE/683
MSN: 1683
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 42
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Loja -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Loja Airport (LOH/SELO)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Narrative:
The aircraft lost altitude while flying over mountainous terrain at FL100 and struck trees with the right wing. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed into the side of a mountain.

Sources:

Aviation News 06.02.1976

Location