Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) CP-573, Sunday 18 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 January 1976
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Frigorifico Maniqui
Registration: CP-573
MSN: 4682
Year of manufacture:1942
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km from San Borja-Capitan G Q Guardia Airport (SRJ) -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:San Borja-Capitan G.Q. Guardia Airport (SRJ/SLSB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
No. 2 engine problems forced the crew to return to San Borja. The aircraft crossed runway 18, continued, struck some trees 3 km past the end of the runway and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Malfunction or failure of the right engine and landing gear, and an improper balked landing procedure."

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 October 1944 41-18557 United States Army Air Force - USAAF Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) w/o