This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 January 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page HPR-7 Herald 401 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF |
| Registration: | FM1025 |
| MSN: | 181 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Dart (series unknown) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur-Simpang Air Base (WMKF) |
Narrative:The Herald transport plane was planning to land at Kuala Lumpur-Simpang Air Base when the left undercarriage failed to extend. The pilot decided to divert to Subang Airport for a controlled belly landing.
The aircraft was sold to British Air Ferries, January 1978 (G-BEYI) and broken up for spares at Kuala Lumpur.
Sources:
Location