Accident Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4) HK-172, Thursday 15 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1976
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-5-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo El Venado
Registration: HK-172
MSN: 10280
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:30 km E of Chipaque -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:La Macarena Airport (LMC)
Narrative:
Struck a cloud covered mountain peak at 11620 feet (3540 m) and fell 800 m into a canyon.

Sources:

Aviation News 06.02.1976
El Tiempo - 16 Jan 1976

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 1968 HK-172 Avianca 0 Santiago Airport (SCU) non
Hijack

Location