Accident North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40 N85, Wednesday 14 January 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1976
Time:15:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Rockwell Sabreliner 40
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administration - FAA
Registration: N85
MSN: 282-97
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:117 km SE off Recife, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Georgetown-Wideawake Field (ASI/FHAW)
Destination airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ditched off Recife following fuel shortage. The Sabreliner was on a flight from Frankfurt to Oklahoma City with intermediate stops at Ascencion in the Atlantic Ocean and Recife, Brazil.

The pilots had planned their flight using weather data from Offutt Air Force Base in Nebraska, USA, when they could and should have used information from the Recife Forecast Center, which has extensive experience in the area of the South Atlantic Ocean. They introduced a correction in the Doppler Navigation System, diverting the aircraft to the left of the route. The flight ran out of fuel when 117 km from Recife.
A ditching was carried out. Two of the three crew were rescued.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot-made navigational error
miscellaneous acts,conditions - fuel exhaustion
FACTOR(S):
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
complete power loss - complete engine failure/flameout-2 engines

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: FTW76AF058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location